The Great Pyrenees Club
of Greater Chicago
presents the 1999 GPCA
|
Judge – Michael
Carlucci (Indiana)
7 entries
Highest
Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Ch. Pyragon's Eternal
Vision (B)
Ch. Maranatha Pyragon Apollo CD x Tip 'N Chip's Liz Claiborne
Breeder: Rhonda & Joseph Dalton
Owner: Virginia DuPont & Rhonda Dalton
Judge – Carole
Baxter (New Brunswick, Canada)
28 entries (14–14)
Best in Futurity
Ch. Sunshine Alpine
Berry Mouthy (B)
Ch. Limberlost Alpine Avalanche x Ch. Sunshine's Samantha Speaking
Breeder: Susan A. Bond
Owner: Sherry L. Heiden & Susan A. Preston Bond
Best of Opposite
Sex to Best in Futurity
Pyrview's Take
It To The Max (D)
Ch. Kenneview's Grand Slam x Ch. Pyrview SWF ISO
Breeder: Cynthia A. Lentz
Owner: Sarah Brooks & Cynthia A. Lentz
Judge – Rene'e
Marcy Clayton (Alaska)
82 entries (38–44)
Best in Puppy
Sweepstakes
Tip 'N Chip Spotlight's
Honher (B)
Ch. Tip 'N Chip's Honor and Pride x Ch. Tip 'N Chip's Field of
Dreams
Breeder: Judith G. Cooper & Laurie A. Gottschalk
Owner: Mike Costa & Laurie A. Gottschalk
Best of Opposite
Sex to Best in Puppy Sweepstakes
Ch. Kaskadian's
Looking For Gossip (D)
Ch. Kaskadian's Idyll Gossip x Ch. Menlo Ring Around the Rosie
Owner: Michael F. Floyd & John R. Dewing
Judge – Marilyn
Thell (Massachusetts)
16 entries (8–8)
Best in Veteran
Sweepstakes
Ch. Marais Almac
Sarason (D)
Ch. Winterwood Almac Just-Imagin x Ch. Almac Winterwood Serendipity
Breeder: Barbara Berkesch & Kathleen McCue & Jan P. Brown
Owner: Kathleen L. Grimm & Barbara Berkesch
Best of Opposite
Sex to Best in Veteran Sweepstakes
Tip 'N Chip Sheza
Smooth Chic (B)
Ch. Tip 'N Chip's Magnum P.I. x Ch. Tip 'N Chip's Winning Colors
Breeder: Judith G. Cooper & Laurie A. Gottschalk
Owner: Laurie A. Gottschalk
Judge – Vince
Chianese (Ohio)
174 entries
(51 Dogs, 55 Bitches, 6 Veteran Dogs, 9 Veteran Bitches, 53 BOB)
Winners Dog
Maranatha Pyreau's
C. Dickens
Ch. Maranatha Cormoryn O'Brygyn x Pyreau's Victoria Regina
Breeder: John F. & Charlotte B. Perry
Owner: Nancy & Whitney Coombs
Reserve Winners
Dog
Rivergroves Blackjack
Ch. Kaskadian's Idyll Gossip x Ch. Rivergrove Truly Cryst'L Clear
Breeder: Jean A. Boyd & Marcia J. Stewart
Owner: Jean A. Boyd
Winners Bitch
/ Best of Winners
Tip 'N Chip Spotlight's
Honher
Ch. Tip 'N Chip's Honor and Pride x Ch. Tip 'N Chip's Field of
Dreams
Breeder: Judith G. Cooper & Laurie A. Gottschalk
Owner: Mike Costa & Laurie A. Gottschalk
Reserve Winners
Bitch
Hollow Hill Bonne
Amie
Ch. Rivergroves You Be The Judge x Ch. Balibasque C'est La Vie
Breeder: F. McKee Cox & Jean A. Boyd
Owner: McKee Cox
Best in Specialty
Ch. Tip 'N Chip's
Derby Inspiration (D)
Ch. Rivergroves Play the King x Ch. Tip 'N Chip's Winning Colors
Breeder: Judith G. Cooper & Laurie A. Gottschalk
Owner: Laurie A. Gottschalk & Harry D. Jensen & Judith G. Cooper
Best of Opposite
Sex to Best in Specialty
Ch. Winterwood Summerhill
Bingo (B)
Ch. Pyrson K'Laska of Summerhill x Ch. Winterwood's Amy O'Summerhill
Breeder: Lynne Gomm & Jan Brown
Owner: Francisco A. Salas & Lynne E. Gomm
Awards of Merit
Ch.
Rockn K's Peace Dancer (D)
Ch. Rockn K Ghost Dancer x Ch. Cloudance
Maverique Cabaret
Breeder: Tom & Ann Horne
Owner: Gary & Patricia Knutson
Ch.
Maranatha Cormoryn O'Brygyn (D)
Ch. Kenneview's Grand Slam x Ch. Bousy Rouge
Amie D' Tip 'n Chip
Breeder: Nancy & Whitney Coombs
Owner: Nancy Coombs & Cheryl Seigfried-Champion
Ch.
Tip 'N Chip's Texas Pleasure (D)
Ch. Tip 'N Chip's Foolish Pleasure x Ch.
Tip 'N Chip's Texanna
Breeder: Judith Cooper
Owner: Mike Costa
Ch.
Pyr Haven Phntmsgem O'Montiq (B)
Ch. Pyr Haven Phantom O' The Opera x Ch.
Summerhill Emerald O'Pyr Haven
Breeder: Mary Lu VandenAvond
Owner: Denielle DeYoung & Deanna Nalon
Ch.
Kaskadian's Looking For Gossip (D)
Ch. Kaskadian's Idyll Gossip x Ch. Menlo
Ring Around the Rosie
Breeder: Jean A. Boyd & Cindy Lentz
Owner: Michael F. Floyd & John R. Dewing
Ch.
Stardrift's Bodacious Bootes (D)
Ch. Four Oaks Stardrift Castor x Ch. Four
Oaks Stardrift Siri
Breeder: Mary Beth Vaudrin
Owner: Michele Brown
Judge
– Vince Chianese (Ohio)
8 entries
Best
Stud Dog
Ch.
Tip 'N Chip's Honor and Pride
Ch. Tip 'N Chip's American Pride x Ch. Obeah
Gabriella De Tip 'N Chip
Breeder: Judith G. Cooper & D. & J. Smith
Owner: Mrs. Judith G. Cooper & Marcy G. Nelson&
Harry D. Jensen
Best
Brood Bitch
Ch.
Rivergrove Truly Cryst'L-Clear
Ch. Rivergroves Excuse My Dust x Ch. Rivergrove
Crystal Charisma
Breeder: Donna Ann Ankerway & Jean A. Boyd
Owner: Debbie & Russ Wahna & Jean A. Boyd &
Marcia J. Stewart
Best
Brace
Tip 'N Chip's Arctic Memory (D) AND
Tip 'N Chip's Bold Texas Ranger (D)
Ch. Tip 'N Chip's Texas Pleasure x Ch. Tip
'N Chip's Heartbeat of America
Breeder: Judith G. Cooper & Mike & Vicki Costa
Owner: Chris & Dale Kruzan
Judge
– Vince Chianese (Ohio)
6 entries
Best
Junior Handler
Claudette
DuPont
Ch. Pyragon's Atlas of Gaylor
Judges
Tommy Glassford (Ohio)
Edward B. Jenner (Wisconsin)
Jack Magoffin (Arizona)
14 entries
Ch.
Tip 'N Chip's Derby Inspiration (D)
Ch. Rivergroves Play the King x Ch. Tip
'N Chip's Winning Colors
Breeder: Judith G. Cooper & Laurie A. Gottschalk
Owner: Laurie A. Gottschalk & Harry D. Jensen &
Judith G. Cooper
Judges
Tommy Glassford (Ohio)
Edward B. Jenner (Wisconsin)
Jack Magoffin (Arizona)
19 entries
Mistral
Moonlight Serenade (B)
Ch. Tip 'N Chip's My Pleasure x Ch. White
Satin Edelweiss
Breeder: Dan & Christine Hodel & Sharon Norris
Owner: Dan & Christine Hodel
Bob
Jenkins
4537 S. Union
Chicago, Illinois 60609
jenkins6@earthlink.net
(773) 548–0098
(773) 548–1457 fax
Judy
Cooper
Rt. 8 Box 227 Kelsey Road
Barrington, Illinois 60010
George
Goodman
5729 N. St. louis
Chicago, Illinois 60659
Club
Information
| Rescue | Regional
Specialty | GPCGC
Store | Events
Other
Links | 1999 GPCA National Specialty | Back
to Home
Copyright ©
19992004 GPCGC All rights reserved
Web programming and design by Stratford
Web Design Studios